FREE SHIPPING WITH $150 PURCHASE IN CANADA AND USA

Glo - Restorative Face Oil
Glo - Restorative Face Oil
Glo - Restorative Face Oil
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Glo - Restorative Face Oil
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Glo - Restorative Face Oil
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Glo - Restorative Face Oil

Glo - Restorative Face Oil

Vendor
Studio On 27 Inc
Regular price
$55.00
Sale price
$55.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Treat your face like you treat your heart and soul; provide the best quality nourishment you have access to, and then protect it like your afterlife depends on it.

By popular demand, my own personally formulated face oil created for mature or dry skin types.

Rich in hydrating nourishing and replenishing oils, ✨Glo✨ Restorative Face Oil leaves you feeling lusciously moisturized all day long.

Absolutely perfect medium for Facial Reflexology, Gua Sha, or Facial Cupping.

50ml



HOW TO USE

Apply 2-4 pumps of oil to face, lips, and décolletage once or twice daily as needed. Apply to clean skin. Safe for everyone.


STAR INGREDIENTS

Calendula Herbal Oil 

Calendula oil is a natural oil extracted from marigold flowers (Calendula officinalis). It's often used as a complementary or alternative treatment. Calendula oil has antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties that might make it useful in healing wounds, soothing eczema, and relieving diaper rash. Calendula oil contains a high amount of antioxidants that can help eliminate oxidative stress in the skin. When there is an accumulation of reactive oxygen species in the body, oxidative stress can damage the cells and cause inflammation. Antioxidants in Calendula oil quench the free radicals by reacting with the reactive oxygen species instead of the cells, protecting the cells from damage and inflammation.

Calendula oil also has a good track record of calming inflammation in the skin. You can apply Calendula oil to the skin to relieve itching and discomfort. When applied to the joints and muscles, it can also reduce pain from sprains or strains. Skincare products containing Calendula oil may benefit persons with inflammatory skin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis. 

Calendula oil provides some short-term benefits for your skin, and one of them is keeping the skin firm. Calendula oil also makes your skin more hydrated and supple. ⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀

Castor Oil: Castor oil is a vegetable oil derived from the seeds of the castor oil plant Ricinus communis. The castor oil plant is primarily grown in Africa, South America, and India. India is actually known as the world leader in castor oil production. The United States and China are the primary importers.

Historically, castor oil has been used as an effective laxative. It’s also been used to induce labor. But today, castor oil is widely used as an ingredient in cosmetics. 

When applied topically, the high fatty acid content in Castor Oil delays signs of aging by deeply moisturizing, softening and soothing the skin, boosting elasticity, and stimulating collagen production. By exhibiting these activities and slowing the look of wrinkles, it promotes the appearance of skin that is more supple and youthful. Its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties make Castor Oil beneficial for reducing acne, as it penetrates the skin easily without clogging pores or aggravating the skin condition. As Castor Oil’s fatty acids restore skin’s hydration and eliminate the effects of dryness, they also help reduce the appearance of unwanted blemishes and scars when applied regularly. They achieve this by deeply penetrating scar tissue to fill it out and make it plump while stimulating the growth of healthier surrounding tissue. This facilitates the fading of blemishes such as stretch marks, dark spots, uneven skin tone, and marks. Its emulsifying properties allow it to be a protective agent that remains as a barrier on the skin and protects it against harsh environmental conditions.


Low Temperature Macerated Arnica in Sunflower Oil
Arnica is a perennial that grows up to 2 feet by 8 inches. It contains both female and male organs making it a hermaphrodite. The Arnica flower has a bright yellow hue. When the flower opens, its star shape can look like a sunflower.

There are varieties of Arnica. Mountain Arnica (Arnica Montana) is the most common and used for medicinal and homeopathic remedies due to its high potency. 

Arnica, known for it's pain relieving properties has been used more recently in skin care because of it's anti-puffiness

Arnica’s anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antibacterial and antiseptic properties make it well suited for use in skin care products.

Argan Oil: 

In the Berber state of Morocco’s South-Western region to which it is endemic, the Argania Spinosa tree – better known as the Argan Tree – is called the “Tree of Life.” Believed to have originated in the village of Argana, this tree is well-known for the healing oil, or the “Liquid Gold,” that is derived from its fruits’ kernels.

Used cosmetically, Argan Carrier Oil enhances the appearance and texture of skin and hair with its rich fatty acid and antioxidant content, easily hydrating, conditioning, and softening both without leaving a greasy residue. When applied to the skin, Argan Oil leaves it looking firmer, smoother, and softer by enhancing elasticity and reducing the appearance of wrinkles. On acne-prone skin, Argan Oil soothes inflammation and irritation while reducing the appearance of scarring and balancing skin’s natural moisture and oil production. Argan Carrier Oil is effective for diminishing blemishes such as stretch marks, as it promotes the growth of new skin while boosting its suppleness. 

Neem: 

The name “Neem” has its roots in the Sanskrit word “nimba,” meaning “bestower of good health.” It has also been called “Ravisambha,” meaning “sun ray-like effects in providing health.” In Hindu texts, namely the Vedas, Neem is referred to as “Sarva Roga Nivarini,” meaning “one that cures all ailments and ills.”

Used topically, Neem Carrier Oil can soothe red, itchy, inflamed skin associated with ailments like acne, burns, rosacea, eczema, psoriasis, and rashes among others. Neem Oil works as a natural substitute for anti-aging products and as a protective agent against skin damage caused by UV rays. It deeply penetrates skin to restore moisture, enhance elasticity, smooth wrinkles, stimulate collagen production, and heal cracks caused by dryness. It reduces skin redness and brings out a healthy glow. Its ability to unclog pores and follicles while soothing irritated skin without leaving a greasy residue makes Neem Carrier Oil an effective agent for acne-prone skin; it prevents future breakouts by eliminating acne-causing bacteria, purging impurities, tightening the pores, and evening out skin tone. By softening the skin to make it supple, it facilitates the healing of scars and reduces their look and feel.

Low Temperature Macerated Carrot in Sunflower OilCarrot Macerated Oil is considered to be one of the best oils for skin care, and is suitable for all skin types, especially dry and aging skin. Carrot Carrier Oil can be added to skin care formulations meant for mature skin.

Carrot oil is rich in beta carotene. Beta-carotene is a powerful antioxidant with anti-ageing properties. It’s the same compound responsible for giving carrots their bright orange colour. Antioxidants are necessary to repair cells and tissues in your body damaged by free radicals.

Carrot oil has anti-inflammatory properties, thanks to the soothing benefits of vitamin E. These benefits ease most forms of inflammation on your skin and scalp, including sunburn, dry skin, and some acne.

The high amounts of beta-carotene and vitamin A in carrot oil promote the regeneration of cells.

The benefits are most effective when you apply the carrot oil topically to your skin. The antioxidants will stimulate cell regeneration speeds up cell turnover.

During this process, the younger healthier skin cells will rise to the surface. You’ll notice your skin will appear healthier and younger.

The antibacterial properties of carrot oil can help fight acne. It’s one of the best plant-based facial oils for preventing acne without causing additional breakouts. 

Rosehip: 

The petals of a Rose are the parts most commonly known for yielding the infusions, hydrosols, and essential oils used in cosmetics for beauty benefits, but its seed pods – also known as its “hips” or sometimes as “Rose Haw” and “Rose Hep” – yield a cold-pressed carrier oil that has equal potency in health benefits. Rosehips are the tiny, reddish-orange, edible, spherical fruits that remain on a Rose bush after the Roses have bloomed, lost their petals, and died.

Used topically, Rosehip Carrier Oil is suitable for all skin types, including skin that is sensitive, dry, oily, scarred, or damaged by UV radiation. Skin types that are oily or acne-prone will benefit more from using it sparingly, as it may aggravate such skin conditions. Rosehip Carrier Oil is reputed for its healing and anti-aging properties and is thus often featured in natural products for mature skin. It works to accelerate skin regeneration and to reduce the appearance of minor skin conditions such as those involving enlarged pores or age spots, thereby restoring and maintaining a youthful appearance. It effectively soothes skin afflicted by dryness, eczema, hyper-pigmentation, and psoriasis. This lightweight, easily-absorbed oil does not leave an oily residue on the skin’s surface. It restores elasticity to skin with wrinkles and stretch marks, minimizing the appearance of both. This “Oil of Youth” replenishes skin’s moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin that prevents its dehydration.

The skin brightening properties of Rosehip Seed Oil help restore skin’s natural color and tone while lightening any unwanted dark blemishes caused by damage from overexposure to the sun, age spots, acne scars, or wounds. Its astringent, anti-inflammatory, and anti-oxidant properties are known to facilitate the healing of wounds and burns by tightening the skin.

Apricot Kernel Oil Used topically, Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil works to moisturize dry, sensitive skin and to smooth out blemishes, wrinkles, fine lines, and other symptoms typical of maturing skin. Its high level of unsaturated fatty acids makes it non-greasy. Those with nut allergies, who want to experience the healthful properties of oils such as Sweet Almond Carrier Oil, can benefit from substituting it with Apricot Kernel Oil, a lighter, enriching alternative that is ideal for use on mature skin. This non-irritating, soothing oil is easily applied topically, as its thin consistency allows it to absorb quickly but penetrate deeply into the skin, leaving it looking and feeling smooth and soft.  Applied to itchy, chapped, wounded, or sore skin, it facilitates faster healing without leaving a greasy residue. It is ideal for use on acne-prone skin or skin afflicted with eczema.

Grapeseed Oil: 
Packed with antioxidants, omega fatty acids, vitamin E and other such vital nutrients, grapeseed oil in skin care does wonders when used topically. It is a lightweight oil that seeps easily into the skin, leaving no residue behind. Those who have sensitive skin can also use this product.

Grapeseed oil is nothing less than a saviour for acne-prone and oily skin. It has antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties that together help in deep cleansing the skin, controlling acne breakouts and reducing redness and inflammations. Additionally, it is highly rich in linoleic acid (omega-6 fatty acid) that balances sebum production and replenishes the skin. It doesn’t clog pores and further helps in decreasing clogged pores, which is a great plus for acne-prone skin types.

This oil is also known for its anti-ageing properties. It not only helps in fortifying the skin’s barrier but also helps reduce spots, scars, fine lines and wrinkles. It boosts collagen production, prevents damage caused by environmental aggressors and evens out skin tone and texture. For how it keeps the skin hydrated and moisturised, consistent use of grapeseed oil also leads to firmer, more supple and youthful-looking skin.

It is also known to reduce sun damage and further protect the skin from absorbing harmful UV rays. The presence of lots of antioxidants also neutralises the free radical damage caused due to pollution and exposure to the sun. Lessening hyperpigmentation and stretch marks, healing wounds, decreasing the formation of keloid scars and maintaining the overall health of your skin are some of the other benefits that grapeseed oil elicits.
 

HOW TO RECYCLE

For packaging we've chosen a lovely frosted glass jar that you can re-purpose or re-cycle as you are led. 

Remove the easy peel label from the jar, wash out any contents still remaining in the jar and place in the recycle bin. 

 

SUSTAINABILITY

We recommend with all products and packaging to

- REDUCE the amount you use,

- REUSE what you can, and only then, make sure you

- RECYCLE.

Make sure you buy only the products you need, in smaller quantities, and use them completely.

Verify the expire date every few months and discard the expired products.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

This product has a shelf life of 12 months. A date stamp on the bottom of each product packaging marks the MM/DD/YY when it was made, so you know when it should be used by.

All Studio On 27 Inc products are made fresh with 100% natural ingredients and without harsh or chemical preservatives. To ensure the shelf life of your all-natural product is not compromised, avoid introducing water into the container and always handle products with clean, dry hands. Tightly secure lids and store products in a cool, dry place - out of direct sunlight.

 

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review