Silky smooth double strength lotion of magnesium chloride in a blend of nourishing butters and oils that absorb quickly and leave your skin feeling amazing! PLUS IT'S VEGAN! Gentle enough for the whole family.
100% Vegan / 100% Natural / 73% Organic / 100% Recyclable
Wrapping the Magnesium Chloride molecules in high quality oils and butters helps protect against some of the stinging effects that come along with topical magnesium and also fights against the drying properties of magnesium on the skin. Studio On 27 Inc Magnesium Lotion is one of the gentlest ways to supplement Magnesium topically.
HOW TO USE
Topical Application: Apply 5-15 ml of magnesium lotion to area in need of relief or at bedtime. May be applied multiple times throughout the day.
Application transdermique: appliquez 5 à 15 ml de lotion au magnésium sur la zone réservée à un soulagement. Peut être appliqué plusieurs fois au cours de la journée.
- It is preferable to apply Studio on 27 magnesium to clean skin, as cosmetic products can hinder uptake of magnesium ions by the skin. For best results, apply magnesium liberally to clean skin of torso, legs, and arms. Avoid freshly shaved skin⠀
- When applying magnesium lotion, avoid direct contact with eyes, mucus membranes, and other sensitive areas such as your face. If redness or irritation occurs, rinse with cool water
- It is normal to experience a tingling sensation during initial use⠀
- For help with sleep, desired amount to chest, neck, or abdomen 30 minutes before sleep for best results⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
Generally speaking, topical magnesium should be used with intensity during the first 3-4 months in order to ensure proper restoration of cellular magnesium levels *
- It is advisable to begin the first few days of application with modest use, and gradually work up to larger amounts⠀⠀
- A 3-4 month period of restoration follows, with daily use at individual therapeutic levels⠀⠀
- After an initial period of restoration, some users continue at these same levels, while others back down to using topical magnesium a few times per week⠀
*These levels serve only as a general guideline, as everyone has different needs and responds differently to magnesium therapy. If you have any questions or concerns, consult your medical or naturopathic doctor.
Patchouli Patchouli Essential Oil’s active chemical components contribute to its therapeutic benefits that give it the reputation of being a grounding, soothing, and peace-inducing oil.
These healing benefits can be attributed to the oil’s anti-inflammatory, antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicide, sedative and tonic qualities, among other valuable properties.
Used topically after dilution in a carrier oil or in a skin care product, Patchouli Essential Oil can deodorize body odours, soothe inflammation, fight water retention, break up cellulite, relieve constipation, promote weight loss, facilitate the faster healing of wounds by stimulating the growth of new skin, moisturize rough and chapped skin, and reduce the appearance of blemishes, cuts, bruises and scars. It is known to fight infections that contribute to fevers, thereby reducing body temperatures. It can also relieve discomfort associated with digestive issues. By boosting circulation and thus increasing oxygen to the organs and cells, it helps the body retain a healthy-looking, youthful appearance. This tonic oil improves metabolic functions by toning and strengthening the liver, stomach, and intestines and regulating proper excretion, which leads to an immune system boost that protects against infection and encourages alertness.
Used in aromatherapy, it is known to eliminate unpleasant odors in the environment and to balance emotions. The sedative scent stimulates the release of pleasure hormones, namely serotonin, and dopamine, thereby improving negative moods and enhancing the feeling of relaxation. It is believed to work as an aphrodisiac by stimulating sensual energy and boosting the libido. When diffused at night, Patchouli Essential Oil can encourage restful sleep, which can, in turn, improve mood, cognitive function, and metabolism.
Balsam Fir, Abies balsamea is a highly aromatic tree that is indigenous to Canada and northern regions of the United States. In North America, the Balsam Fir is a species traditionally cut and sold as Christmas trees.
Emotionally, Balsam Fir Essential Oil has the potential to uplift the spirts and help ease feelings of stress and anxiety. I love to include it in blends that I use in my office to help balance and focus my mind onto the project at hand.
Magnesium Chloride According to Dr. Carolyn Dean, M.D., N.D., author of The Magnesium Miracle and expert on magnesium therapy, magnesium chloride and other inorganic magnesium salts occur as metal-ligand complexes, substances bound around a single, central metal atom, in this case magnesium. These metal-ligand compounds may each be assigned a “stability constant”, which defines their relative ability to dissociate into ionic form.⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
Stability constants range from values less than one to values under twenty. With regard to forms of magnesium supplements, the closer the stability constant is to zero, the more bioavailable the supplement. MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE'S STABILITY CONSTANT IS ZERO, which means it is completely ionized and is the most bioavailable form of magnesium.⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
With a stability constant of zero, magnesium chloride is completely ionized across a wide pH range. Notably, the natural pH of the skin mantle is a mildly acidic 4.5 to 6, creating an ideal environment for total ionization of magnesium chloride. Thus optimal uptake into underlying tissues is possible with topical magnesium chloride.⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
A magnesium chloride supplement will be the best and most bioavailable magnesium. Magnesium chloride is also safe for men, women, children, and during pregnancy.⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
Shea Butter The Shea tree has been nicknamed “Tree of Life,” a moniker earned by virtue of its ability to address numerous skin, hair, and health conditions. “Mother Nature's Conditioner” is a nickname that Shea Butter has earned for its exceptional moisturizing and softening properties. Rich in Vitamins A, E and F, Shea Butter is a natural emollient that nourishes skin to promote its clarity and health. Its moisturizing, circulation-boosting, and anti-inflammatory properties make it a popular ingredient for use in products that address skin problems such as dryness, wrinkles, dark spots, discolorations, stretch marks, and blemishes. Whether skin is dry or oily, Shea Butter balances its oil production without clogging pores. It melts at body temperature and is known to soothe and hydrate mature skin as well as skin that has been damaged by the harsh effects of the elements. Individuals with acne, eczema, rashes, or psoriasis can use Shea Butter for relief from their skin conditions without experiencing the side effects commonly associated with traditional treatments, which can have abrasive effects on skin. Gentle enough for the most sensitive skin, Shea Butter has even been used traditionally for baby care. Used in massages, Shea Butter supports skin elasticity and suppleness, boosts collagen production, and increases circulation while promoting skin cell regeneration. It can ease joint pain and rheumatism, alleviate pain, and reduce stretch marks. Used medicinally, Shea Butter creates a barrier on skin that protects it from harsh environmental elements, while facilitating wound healing. The main chemical constituents of Shea Butter are: Oleic Acid, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Cinnamic Acid Esters, Allantoin, and Polyphenols (Tocopherol/Vitamin E).
Mango Butter Traditionally, Mango Butter was believed to have the ability to strengthen the heart, improve brain activity, and increase the body’s immunity. Used topically, Mango Butter’s creamy, long-lasting emollience nourishes skin and boosts its elasticity as well as its suppleness, thereby reducing the appearance of fine lines and tightening skin for a firmer appearance. Its high vitamin content protects skin against harsh environmental stressors and damage caused by overexposure to harmful UV radiation. Its ability to easily melt on skin contact and penetrate into the skin without leaving a greasy residue makes Mango Butter an ideal ingredient in sun care products, balms, and hair care products such as those intended to control frizz. Its gentle quality makes it an ideal ingredient in baby moisturizers and products for sensitive skin. Used medicinally, Mango Butter facilitates the process of eliminating toxins, dirt, pollution, and other impurities from the skin. Its soothing quality makes it ideal for use on skin afflicted by itching, stinging, burning, and stretch marks. The main chemical constituents of Mango Butter are: Oleic Acid, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Arachidic Acid, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, and Vitamin E.
Apricot Kernel Oil Used topically, Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil works to moisturize dry, sensitive skin and to smooth out blemishes, wrinkles, fine lines, and other symptoms typical of maturing skin. Its high level of unsaturated fatty acids makes it non-greasy. Those with nut allergies, who want to experience the healthful properties of oils such as Sweet Almond Carrier Oil, can benefit from substituting it with Apricot Kernel Oil, a lighter, enriching alternative that is ideal for use on mature skin. This non-irritating, soothing oil is easily applied topically, as its thin consistency allows it to absorb quickly but penetrate deeply into the skin, leaving it looking and feeling smooth and soft. Used medicinally, Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil works to soothe problems related to stiff and aching joints as well as symptoms of cold, cough, and constipation. Applied to itchy, chapped, wounded, or sore skin, it facilitates faster healing without leaving a greasy residue. It is ideal for use on acne-prone skin or skin afflicted with eczema and can be added to natural homemade moisturizers for the face and the body. The main chemical constituents of Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil are: Oleic Acids, Linoleic Acids, Alpha-Linolenic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Vitamin A, and Vitamin E.
Due to the natural qualities of the ingredients, colour and scent of lotion may vary slightly from batch to batch but you can count on only high quality ingredients in each jar.
HOW TO RECYCLE
For packaging we've chosen an airless pump jar that you can re-purpose or re-cycle as you are led.
Remove the easy peel label from the jar, wash out any contents still remaining in the jar and place in the recycle bin. Can also be washed in the dishwasher to be reused. Simply push the clear plastic flange back to the bottom of the jar and make sure to sanitize the jar with some isopropyl alcohol before refilling.
We recommend with all products and packaging to
- REDUCE the amount you use,
- REUSE what you can, and only then, make sure you
Make sure you buy only the products you need, in smaller quantities, and use them completely.
Verify the expire date every few months and discard the expired products.
This product has a shelf life of 12 months. A date stamp on the bottom of each product packaging marks the MM/DD/YY when it was made, so you know when it should be used by.
All Studio On 27 Inc products are made fresh with 100% natural ingredients and without harsh or chemical preservatives. To ensure the shelf life of your all-natural product is not compromised, avoid introducing water into the container and always handle products with clean, dry hands. Tightly secure lids and store products in a cool, dry place - out of direct sunlight.